Texas Stamp
[…] 3. “Did the court of appeals err in determining that Section 51.608 of the Government Code is the controlling law in effect on the date the offense was committed rather than the pre-January 1, 2020, Section 133.102(a)(1) of the Local Government Code?”

Bradshaw committed a felony in 2019. After he was convicted in October of 2022, the trial court assessed a “state consolidated court cost” of $185. This was in accord with the statute in effect at the time of conviction. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 133.102(a)(1) (“A person convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs . . . $185 on conviction of a felony[.]”). That amount used to be $133, but it was changed as part of the Cost Act passed in 2019, effective January 1, 2020. Act of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352, 2019 Tex. Gen. Laws 3982.