PD-0034-20 04/01/2020
[…] Before the State sought grand jury approval in this case, Brown was found unfit to proceed (the juvenile equivalent of incompetent to stand trial), the juvenile proceedings were stayed, and he was committed to a mental facility. Under Family Code § 55.44, his case was transferred to district court on his 18th birthday because he was still committed and there had been no adjudication of his case. When he turned 19, he filed a pretrial writ alleging that his continued mental-health commitment was unlawful under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.0095(a), which provides that a mental commitment cannot last beyond “the maximum term provided by law for the offense for which the defendant was to be tried.” The trial court denied him relief, and he appealed.
The court of appeals held that because the State had not yet obtained grand-jury approval for a determinate sentence, the maximum term expired on Brown’s 19th birthday.