PD-0034-20 04/01/2020
[…] It also contends that the purpose of 46B.0095 is to extend commitment to the maximum possible punishment for the offense. Consequently, it argues that determinate-sentence eligibility is all that should be required. It relies on Ex parte Reinke, 370 S.W.3d 387 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012), which held that offense-level enhancement allegations but not punishment-stage ones would expand the “maximum term,” and argues that determinate-sentence is similar to other jurisdictional elements like felony theft and felony DWI. It also contrasts 46B.0095’s language with that of Family Code § 55.44(b), which, in the case of restoration of competency, provides that the defendant’s maximum punishment is “the maximum period of confinement the defendant could have received if the defendant had been adjudicated for the delinquent conduct while still a child and within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.” It argues that Art. 46B.0095, which applies when competency is never restored, relates to the maximum for the offense, not the particular defendant.