Texas Stamp
[…] A hearing officer set bail at $25,000 and $15,000, respectively. At his first court appearance, and after Gomez had posted bond, the district court found the amounts insufficient, revoked them, and set bail at $75,000 on each case. The district court granted a hearing on Gomez’s pretrial application for habeas corpus but denied relief.

Gomez appealed, and the court of appeals reversed. It held that the district court did not comply with Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.09, the statute that would permit it to invalidate a bond and require a second one. Section 3 says, inter alia, the judge or magistrate may do so if he “finds that the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause.” The court of appeals noted that the district court made no finding “[n]or could it have done so” on this record, as there was no evidence on the factors that would permit increasing the amount of bail.