Texas Stamp
[…] There was also an off-the-record discussion for one-and-a-half to two minutes. The record of this hearing comprises four pages in the record. When King was brought in, he said he planned to plead “guilty” and “true” to the enhancement allegation. It was not until the next day that King formally entered his plea. He was convicted and sentenced to the maximum punishment.

King complained on appeal that his absence from the pretrial hearing violated his statutory and constitutional rights. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 28.01 § 1 (“The defendant must be present at the arraignment, and his presence is required during any pre-trial proceeding.”); Snyder v. Massachusetts, 291 U.S. 97, 107-08 (1934) (“[T]he presence of a defendant is a condition of due process to the extent that a fair and just hearing would be thwarted by his absence, and to that extent only.”).