PD-0887-21 03/02/2022
[…] PD-0887-21 03/02/2022
1. “Did the court of appeals err in finding that Texas Penal Code Section 43.262 is a content-based regulation of protected speech that fails strict scrutiny?”
2. “Did the court of appeals err in considering Texas Penal Code Section 43.262’s constitutionality under the First Amendment overbreadth doctrine?”
3. “Did the court of appeals err in its overbreadth analysis of Texas Penal Code Section 43.262?”
Tex. Penal Code § 43.262 prohibits possessing or promoting lewd visual material that depicts a child. It states:
A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses, accesses with intent to view, or promotes visual material that:
(1) depicts the lewd exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of . . . a clothed child who is younger than 18 years of age at the time the visual material was created;
(2) appeals to the prurient interest in sex; and
(3) has no serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value.