PD-0881-20 03/31/2021
[…] But when the notices were sent, Mason was not living at her registered address because she was in prison. After she was granted supervised release, she went to vote in the 2016 general election. The poll worker could not find Mason’s name but allowed her to cast a provisional ballot. Her ballot was rejected, and Mason was later convicted of illegal voting. See Tex. Elec. Code § 64.012(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if the person: (1) votes or attempts to vote in an election in which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote.”).
On appeal, Mason argued that the evidence was insufficient for two reasons. First, she was not ineligible. She was re-enfranchised under Tex. Elec. Code § 11.002(a)(4)(A) when she was released because, at that time, she fully discharged her sentence under federal law.