PD-0556-18 10/10/2018
[…] The court of appeals reformed the judgment to attempted tampering.
The State argues, as it did in a motion for rehearing, that changing the location of evidence suffices to “alter” it. The State cites other appellate decisions involving defendants who were ultimately unsuccessful at concealing evidence. It suggests that failure to conceal the item from law enforcement (rather than a bystander or accomplice) is what matters. It draws this conclusion in part from multiple references to investigation in other parts of the statute. For example, Tex. Penal Code § 37.09(a)(1) requires that a person conceal the item “knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress” and intending to impair its availability “in the investigation or official proceeding.”).