Texas Stamp
[…] Timmins was out on bail when the State moved to revoke his bond because of drug use.  The trial court revoked but permitted Timmins to escort his mother home and report to jail that afternoon. Timmins never reported. He was arrested, charged with failing to appear, see Tex. Penal Code § 38.10, and convicted.

Timmins challenged the sufficiency of the evidence by challenging the statute’s applicability to his conduct. The statute says, “A person lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition that he subsequently appear commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly fails to appear in accordance with the terms of his release.” First, he argued that he never failed to “appear” because that term contemplates an appearance for a court proceeding. Second, he argued that he was never “released” because he remained under constraint pursuant to the trial court’s order.