Texas Stamp
[…] d. Does the court of appeals’s interpretation of Texas Government Code § 30.00027 add limits to an appellee’s right to appeal which do not appear in the statutory text?”

 

Villa was convicted in a municipal court of record of a Class C assault. Villa appealed to Dallas County Criminal Court of Appeals No. 1, which reviews such appeals on the record instead of de novo. Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00014(a), (b). That court reversed and remanded for a new trial. The State sought appeal in the court of appeals. The court of appeals held that it did not have jurisdiction. It cited Tex. Gov’t Code § 30.00027(a), entitled “Appeals to Courts of Appeals,” which says: “The appellant has the right to appeal to the court of appeals if: (1) the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the judgment is affirmed by the appellate court; or (2) the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which a conviction is based.” The State was the appellant and neither prerequisite was satisfied. Justice Goldstein dissented. For numerous reasons, she would have held that “appellant” in Section 30.00027(a) refers only to the defendant as an appealing party.

The State’s argument is manifold.