Texas Stamp
[…] This not only challenges the Court of Criminal Appeals’s constitutional status as the ultimate criminal court, it does so inconsistently. Fourth, this interpretation interferes with the State’s right of appeal under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01 and cases from the CCA that applied it in similar settings. Fifth, the holding causes Section 30.00027(a) to conflict with Section 30.00026, which says, “If the appellate court [the county criminal court, in this case] awards a new trial to the appellant, the case stands as if a new trial had been granted by the municipal court of record.” Article 44.01(a)(3) covers that scenario: “The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order . . . grants a new trial[.]” The holding in this case nullifies Section 30.00026’s treatment of a new trial on appeal like a trial court ruling.

Contact Us

Mailing Address

P. O. Box 13046
Austin, Texas 78711-3046

Physical Address

209 W. 14th Street
Austin, Texas 78701

Phone

(512) 463-1660