Texas Stamp
[…] Williams to prison following trial. Did the Court of Appeals err in upholding the cost assessment because the release occurred after the trial concluded?"
  3. "This ground of review assumes a $5 cost for releasing a defendant to prison is appropriate even though the release occurs after trial. The Court of Appeals upheld the $5 cost's assessment even though there had been no release at the time the bill of costs was prepared. Did the Court of Appeals err in affirming the assessment of a cost for which a service had not yet been performed?"

Article 102.011 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, "A defendant convicted of a felony or misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer:..$5 for commitment or release." Following Williams conviction and sentencing to TDCJ for three felonies, the trial court assessed a $5.00 release fee as a cost of court.