Texas Stamp
[…] An injury to a child can be committed by an omission if the defendant “has a legal or statutory duty to act.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.04(b)(1). A “duty” is a requirement to do “some definite action,” and the general Penal Code statute setting out omission liability requires that “a law as defined by Section 1.07 . . . provides that he has a duty to perform the act.” The duty doesn’t have to specifically apply to the child victim. This is underscored by the fact that injury to a child does not require the defendant to know that the victim is a child. Health & Safety Code § 822.042(a) provides that an owner who knows his dog qualifies as dangerous “shall” “restrain the dangerous dog at all times on a leash in the immediate control of a person or in a secure enclosure.” The State argues that the salient point is that the duty goes to Cockrell and his dogs, not the child. It is self-evident that this duty is imposed “to prevent foreseeable bodily harm to whoever it could be visited upon.”