PD-0617-24 10/23/2024
[…] After a hearing at which all parties were present, the county court dismissed the appeals and remanded the causes to the municipal court for enforcement of final judgment. It relied on art. 45.0426(b), which says, “If an appeal bond is not timely filed, the appellate court does not have jurisdiction over the case and shall remand the case to the justice or municipal court for execution of the sentence.”
The court of appeals reversed. It relied primarily on art. 44.15, which says that when an appeal bond is timely filed “and the court to which appeal is taken determines that such bond is defective in form or substance, such appellate court may allow the appellant to amend such bond by filing a new bond, on such terms as the court may prescribe.” The fact that the appellate court—the county court, in this case—could allow for amendment means its jurisdiction did not “evaporate” immediately upon finding the appeal bond defective. The court of appeals recognized the “may” in art.