PD-0617-24 10/23/2024
[…] Instead, Kleinman’s attorney signed them. The municipal court judge checked the “Not approved” box on the bonds. The State filed an application for writ of procedendo in the county court, arguing that the county court did not have jurisdiction because the appeal bonds were insufficient to perfect the appeals. After a hearing at which all parties were present, the county court dismissed the appeals and remanded the causes to the municipal court for enforcement of final judgment. It relied on art. 45.0426(b), which says, “If an appeal bond is not timely filed, the appellate court does not have jurisdiction over the case and shall remand the case to the justice or municipal court for execution of the sentence.”
The court of appeals reversed.