Texas Stamp
[…] •  ignoring evidence that supported the verdict; and/or

•  applying sufficiency analyses long rejected by this Court; and/or

•  failing to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict[?]”

In 2011, Mason pleaded guilty to a federal felony. In 2016, Mason was on federal supervised release when she completed a provisional ballot form and cast a vote in a general election. The form required her to swear that, if a felon, she had completed all punishment including any term of supervision. She was charged with violating TEX. ELEC. CODE § 64.012(a)(1), knowingly or intentionally “vot[ing] or attempt[ing] to vote in an election in which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote.” At her bench trial, multiple witnesses said she was told to read the entire form before signing it and that she appeared to read the provisional ballot form. Mason claimed she never read it but said anyone who had would know she was ineligible to vote.