Texas Stamp
[…] Texas Stamp

MILTON, CLIFFORD

PD-0282-24 & PD-0283-24 08/21/2024

“Did the First Court of Appeals err in holding that a child between the ages of fourteen and seventeen does not, as a matter of law, lack the ability to consent to sex for purposes of committing prostitution?”

Milton was convicted of knowingly transporting a child under eighteen to cause her to become a victim of prostitution under Penal Code § 43.05.   For compelling prostitution, “a person commits an offense if the person knowingly . . . causes by any means a child younger than 18 years to commit prostitution, regardless of whether the actor knows the age of the child at the time of the offense.” Tex. Penal Code § 43.05(a)(2). The commission of prostitution requires that the child knowingly committed prostitution. Tex. Penal Code § 43.02(a).