Texas Stamp
[…] As for consent, the court of appeals held that it was bound to accept the trial court’s conclusion because it was not clearly erroneous, notwithstanding the fact that the trial court found no evidence of police misconduct. The conclusion was based primarily on the fact that consent followed disclosure of a warrant. As for independent source, the court of appeals held the second warrant could not qualify because it did not satisfy TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.0215’s heightened particularity requirements. It rejected the argument that art. 18.0215 applies only to searches “pursuant to a lawful arrest of the person without obtaining a warrant,” as its language plainly says.

The State challenges all three rationales for affirming suppression. First, it points out that a “plain view” review asks whether the officer was reasonable, not what a particular judge thinks.