Tucker, Michael
[…] The State contends that courts of appeals have authority to make the record speak the truth, which includes both errors and omissions. It relies on caselaw interpreting a prior iteration of the Rules of Appellate Procedure giving courts of appeals the power to both correct and reform judgments. It argues “(f)(1)” belongs on the judgment regardless of whether it is an element of the offense. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.01, § 1 provides that “[t]he sentence served shall be based on the information contained in the judgment,” and this includes the “(f)(1)” designation because it conveys to penitentiary authorities how long to detain the defendant.